Testimony in Opposition to SB 1, a "Bruen Response" Bill
[…] Such “assimilated” crimes are enforced by federal law enforcement and are tried in federal court. But even then, such incorporation may not occur if the State law is contrary to federal policy. See, e.g., United States v. Kelly, 989 F.2d 162, 164 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 114 (1993) (“federal courts have consistently declined to assimilate provisions of state law through the ACA if the state law provision would conflict with federal policy”). For example, federal policy specifically addresses possession in the National Park System. Pub. Law 113-287, § 3, 128 Stat. 3168 (2014), codified at 54 U.S.C. § 104906. That legislation provides that “[f]ederal laws should make it clear that the 2d amendment rights of an individual at a System unit should not be infringed,” 54 U.S.C. § 104906(a)(7). Permit holders throughout the United States thus may carry in the National Park System. SB 118 would flatly ban such carry and is thus contrary to federal policy.