Testimony in Opposition to SB 1, a "Bruen Response" Bill
[…] A permit holder who enters any one of these facilities can do jail time without ever receiving notice or an opportunity for compliance. For example, there is no definition for a facility that is organized “primarily” to help the rehabilitation of disabled persons. Does that definition include gyms at which rehabilitation takes place? How would any permit holder possibly know whether a given facility is organized “primarily” for these purposes?

The definition of a “home health agency” is even further afield. The referenced definition, found in § 19-401(b) of the Health-General Article, defines the term to mean “a health-related institution, organization, or a part of an institution that:

(1) Is owned or operated by 1 or more persons, whether or not for profit and whether as a public or private enterprise; and

(2) Directly or through a contractual arrangement, provides to a sick or disabled individual in the residence of that individual skilled nursing services, home health aid services, and at least one other home health care service that are centrally administered.

So, does the ban on firearms apply to the “residence” of the “sick or disabled” person who is receiving services? Or does the ban apply to the “other home health service” location which “centrally administers” the service?