Testimony in Opposition to SB 1, a "Bruen Response" Bill
[…] Indeed, because the term “facility” is not defined, she may even be arrested and prosecuted for gassing up at the pumps without ever entering the interior of the mart. At the very least, this restriction should be limited to actual casinos, not every video lottery facility.

Areas for Children and Vulnerable Individuals: As noted, Section 4-111, as added by SB 1, bars all firearms, including by permit holders, in any “Area for Children and Vulnerable Individuals,” including in “a health care facility, as defined in § 15–10b–01 of the Insurance Article.” Section 15-10b-01, in turn defines that term to mean:

            (1) a hospital as defined in § 19-301 of the Health-General Article;

(2) a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health-General Article [which includes overnight personal or nursing care for 2 or more individuals]

(3) an ambulatory surgical facility or center which is any entity or part thereof that operates primarily for the purpose of providing surgical services to patients not requiring hospitalization and seeks reimbursement from third party payors as an ambulatory surgical facility or center;

(4) a facility that is organized primarily to help in the rehabilitation of disabled individuals;

(5) a home health agency as defined in § 19-401 of the Health-General Article;

(6) a hospice as defined in § 19-901 of the Health-General Article;

(7) a facility that provides radiological or other diagnostic imagery services;

(8) a medical laboratory as defined in § 17-201 of the Health-General Article; or

(9) an alcohol abuse and drug abuse treatment program as defined in § 8-403 of the Health-General Article.

These locations suffer from the same flaw as the “special purpose areas” as none are supported by any well-established, representative historical analogue. The rationale appears to be that these locations house “vulnerable” individuals.”