Testimony in Opposition to SB 1, a "Bruen Response" Bill
[…] Stated simply, it is “not more likely than not” that any person would know the meaning of the term “property controlled” by a government, much less the boundaries of all such property and thus cannot be presumed to knowingly violate this prohibition. Private property lines are often likewise indistinct or lacking in notice.

Such actual notice is critically important to compliance. For example, Section 930 specifically provides that “[n]otice of the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) shall be posted conspicuously at each public entrance to each Federal facility,” and that “no person shall be convicted … if such notice is not so posted at such facility, unless such person had actual notice” of this law. 18 U.S.C. § 930(h) (emphasis added). Finally, Section 930 narrowly defines “federal facility” to mean “a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal Government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties.” 18 U.S.C. § 930(g)(1) (emphasis added). This federal ban also applies only to possession “in” a federal facility and thus does not impose any “buffer zone.”