Testimony in Opposition to SB 1, a "Bruen Response" Bill
[…] 1. the firearm carried or possessed by the official or person is concealed from view under or within an article of the official’s or person’s clothing;

These provisions are preempted by the Law Enforcement Office Safety Act (“LEOSA”), Pub. L. 108–277, 118 Stat. 865 (2004), codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 926B and 18 U.S.C. § 926C. Those federal law provisions allow an active-duty law enforcement officer (“LEO”) of any federal agency or of any state or local agency, nationwide (§ 926B), and a retired LEO of any federal agency or any state or local agency, nationwide (§ 926C) to carry concealed "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State or any political subdivision.”

Specifically, the exception provided in Section 4-111(b)(1) for active-duty LEOs is limited to federal LEOs and LEOs employed by Maryland State agencies and localities. Section 4-111(b)(1) does not include active-duty LEOs of other States.