Testimony in Opposition to SB 1, a "Bruen Response" Bill
[…] See also https://mgaleg.maryland.gov/mgawebsite/FloorActions/Media/senate-40-?year=2023RS (on second reader, remarks of Senator Waldstreicher starting at 2:00, noting that SB 1 was not intended to “jam anyone up”).

To avoid this unintentional nullification of the penalty provisions of Section 4-111(g) and Section 6-411(d), SB 1 must be amended to provide that the Bill's punishments in Section 4-111(g) and Section 6-411(d) for any violation of Section 4-111 and Section 6-411 apply to permit holders in lieu of any penalty imposed by Section 4-203. Such an amendment is easily done simply by inserting into Section 4-111(g) and Section 6-411(d), a clause stating: “Notwithstanding Section 4-203 of the Criminal Law Article, a violation of Section 4-111 [or 6-411] by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or transport the handgun has been issued under Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article, is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to:” at the beginning of Section 4-111(g) and Section 6-411(d). See, e.g, McGraw v. Loyola Ford, 124 Md.App. 560, 723 A.2d 502, 518 (1999) (explaining the meaning of a “notwithstanding” clause).

.