Testimony in Opposition to SB 1, a "Bruen Response" Bill
[…] A new subsection 4-209(b)(3) should be enacted to provide that localities may not regulate permit holders or the places where a permit holder may carry. State law should supersede such local regulation and provide that any local regulation concerning wear and carry permits is superseded and future local regulation of permit holders and carry by permit holders is preempted. Such language may be easily adapted from the preemption language found in the preemption provision enacted in 2020 as part of MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-207(a) (“This section supersedes any restriction that a local jurisdiction in the State imposes on the transfer by a private party of a rifle or shotgun, and the State preempts the right of any local jurisdiction to regulate the transfer of a rifle or shotgun.”).


Print   Email

Latest News

MSI Bill Tracker - 2024 Maryland General Assembly Regular Session

2023 Gun Bill Tracker Graphic

This tracker follows legislation and lawmakers in the Maryland General Assembly.