Testimony in Opposition to SB 1, a "Bruen Response" Bill
[…] See 4-111(g). Section 6-411(d) imposes a similar set of penalties for a violation of Section 6-411 (addressing carry within a dwelling or on posted private property), with a term of imprisonment of 90 days for the first offense and 6 months for the second and subsequent offenses. While substantial, these penalties do not create a firearms disqualification and appropriately so, given that the offenses apply, as practicable matter, solely to permit holders and the violation may well have been inadvertent.

However, these penalties are incompatible with the penalties imposed by Section 4-203 of the Criminal Law Article. As amended in 2013, Section 4-203(b)(2) exempts permit holders from the general ban on carry otherwise imposed by Section 4-203(a), but limits that exemption to “the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun, in compliance with any limitations imposed under § 5-307 of the Public Safety Article, by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or transport the handgun has been issued under Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article.” (Emphasis added).

On the back of every carry permit, the State Police have placed a Section 307 limitation stating: “Not valid where firearms are prohibited by law.”