Continue Reading
[…] Virtual hearing scheduled for 2/23 at 1pm Signup to testify between 2/21 between 8am and 3pm with your MyMGA Account For more on how to testify and signup, read our guide.
❌ SB676 Firearm Safety - Storage Requirements and Youth Suicide Prevention (Jaelynn's Law) Senators Smith and Beidle MSI OPPOSES this bill! In-person hearing scheduled for 3/15 at 1pm Signup to testify between 3/14 at 4pm and and 3/15 by 10am with your MyMGA Account For more on how to testify and signup, read our guide.

The Bills:
The bills would amend MD Code Criminal Law § 4-104. Specifically, current law provides that “[a] person may not store or leave a loaded firearm in a location where the person knew or should have known that an unsupervised child would gain access to the firearm.” A child is defined for these purposes as a person “under the age of 16 years.” These bills would change the definition of a child to any minor (a person under the age of 18 years).