Continue Reading
[…] , , , , , , , , , , ,
The committee session will be viewable HERE at or shortly after 4pm.
For a primer on the legislative process, be sure to read our guide HERE.
✅ HB1206 - Public Safety – Handgun Permit Requirement – Repeal (Maryland’s Constitutional Carry Act of 2022) Delegate Grammer MSI SUPPORTS this bill with amendments! Hearing scheduled for 3/9 at 1pm Signup to testify between 3/7 between 8am and 3pm with your MyMGA Account For more on how to testify and signup, read our guide.

The Bill: House Bill 1206 would amend MD Code, Criminal Law, §4-101 and MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-203. Section 4-101 addresses concealed and open carry of “dangerous weapons” which are defined by Section 4-101(a)(5) to include “a dirk knife, bowie knife, switchblade knife, star knife, sandclub, metal knuckles, razor, and nunchaku,” but to exclude “handguns.”